2013 World Dairy Expo Schedule of Events


September 30 to October 5
Commercial exhibits open daily Tuesday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.


Monday, September 30


Main Events
8 a.m. National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Coliseum
12 noon National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest and International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Coliseum
7:30 p.m. National 4-H Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Exhibition Hall
8 p.m. International Post-Secondary Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Exhibition Hall


Tuesday, October 1


Main Events
7:30 a.m. National Intercollegiate Judging Awards Ceremony, Exhibition Hall
7:30 a.m. International Junior Holstein Show, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Ayrshire Show, Coliseum
8 a.m. FFA Judging Events, Sale Pavilion and Sheraton
2 p.m. Central National Jersey Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: heifers, Coliseum
7 p.m. Top of the World Jersey Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forum
1 p.m. "Dairy sustainability: Why it's important for you and your operation," sponsored by Nutrition Physiology Co., LLC.
Speakers: Roberta Osborne, Innovation Center for U.S. Dairy, and Dan Rice, Prairieland Dairy LLC

Virtual Farm Tours
2 p.m. Si-Ellen Farms, Jerome, Idaho, sponsored by Advanced Animal Diagnostics, Exhibition Hall

Wednesday, October 2


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Jersey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
11 a.m. World Forage Analysis Superbowl Awards Luncheon, Exhibition Hall
12:30 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: cows, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Brown Swiss Show: heifers, Coliseum
5 p.m. Dinner with the Stars Reception, Exhibition Hall
6:30 p.m. Dinner with the Stars Banquet, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. Ayrshire World Event Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forum
11 a.m. "How to survive current milk and feed prices," sponsored by Sioux Automation Center Inc.
Speaker: Mike Hutjens, University of Illinois, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. "Reproductive performance with automated activity meters," sponsored by SCR Dairy, Inc.
Speaker: Stephen J. LeBlanc, University of Guelph, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Larson Acres, Evansville, Wis., sponsored by DuPont Pioneer, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Dutch Hollow Farm LLC, Schodack Landing, N.Y., sponsored by American Jersey Cattle Association, Exhibition Hall

Thursday, October 3


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Brown Swiss Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. International Guernsey Show: heifers, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. Grand International Red and White Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. World Premier Brown Swiss Sale, Sale Pavilion
5:30 p.m. World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Competition, Coliseum

Educational Forum
11 a.m. "Opportunities and challenges in the use of automated calf feeders," sponsored by Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products
Speaker: Robert James, Virginia Tech, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. "Milking with robots: How is it done?" sponsored by GEA Farm Technologies, Inc.
Speaker: Marcia Endres, University of Minnesota, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Cinnamon Ridge, Donahue, Iowa, sponsored by Lely, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Mystic Valley Dairy LLC, Sauk City, Wis., sponsored by Select Sires, Exhibition Hall

Friday, October 4


Main Events
7:30 a.m. Grand International Red and White Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Guernsey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
12 noon International Holstein Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Guernsey Classic Sale, Sale Pavilion New!
5 p.m. International Reception, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. World Classic 2013 Holstein Sale, Coliseum

Educational Forum
11 a.m."Say what? When to tell your social media story," sponsored by Digi-Star
Speakers: Michele Knoper, Moderator, Cause Matters Corp; Carrie Mess, DairyCarrie.com; Emily Zweber, Zweber Family Farms; and David Foster, Foster Dairy, Exhibition Hall

1 p.m. "Adoption of revenue risk management and why knowing your income over feed cost is important," sponsored by Badgerland Financial
Speaker: Brian Gould, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Drumgoon Dairy, Lake Norden, S.D., sponsored by Quality Liquid Feeds, Inc., Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Finger Family Farm, LLC, Oconto, Wis., sponsored by Vita Plus Corporation, Exhibition Hall

Saturday, October 5


Main Events
8 a.m. International Holstein Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
5 p.m. Parade of Champions and Selection of 2013 Supreme Champion, Coliseum
6 p.m. World Dairy Expo closes

Educational Forum
11 a.m. "Best management of transition cows," sponsored by QualiTech Inc.
Speakers: Robert Van Saun, Penn State, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Scheps Dairy Inc., Almena, Wis., sponsored by AgSource Cooperative Services, Exhibition Hall

Return to Hoard's at Expo homepage
...