2015 Hoards at Expo header image

2015 World Dairy Expo Schedule of Events


September 28 to October 3
Commercial exhibits open daily Tuesday through Saturday 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.


Monday, September 28


Main Events
8 a.m. National 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, National Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest and International Post-Secondary Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Coliseum
7:00 p.m. International Post-Secondary Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Exhibition Hall
7:30 p.m. National 4-H Judging Contest Results and Awards Banquet, Expo Hall
8 p.m. National Intercollegiate Judging Contest Awards Ceremony, Expo Hall

Tuesday, September 29


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Junior Holstein Show, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Ayrshire Show, Coliseum
8 a.m. FFA Judging Events, Sale Pavilion and Sheraton
3 p.m. International Jersey Show: heifers, Coliseum
3 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: heifers, Coliseum
5 p.m. World Dairy Expo Championship Dairy Product Auction, Monona/Wingra Rooms, Expo Hall
7 p.m. Top of the World Jersey Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forums
1 p.m. "The time is right for a succession plan," sponsored by Badgerland Financial"
Speaker: Dan Rupar, Attorney, Ruder/Ware, Exhibition Hall

Virtual Farm Tours
2 p.m. Penterman Farm and Holland's Family Cheese LLC, Thorp, Wis., sponsored by AgSource Cooperative Services, Exhibition Hall

Wednesday, September 30


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Jersey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
11 a.m. World Forage Analysis Superbowl Awards Luncheon, Exhibition Hall
12:30 p.m. International Milking Shorthorn Show: cows, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Brown Swiss Show: heifers, Coliseum
5 p.m. World Dairy Expo Dinner with the Stars Reception, Exhibition Hall
6:30 p.m. Dinner with the Stars Banquet, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. Ayrshire World Event Sale, Sale Pavilion

Educational Forums
11 a.m. "Feed refusals: Waste or cost of doing business?," sponsored by DeKalb
Speaker: J. W. Schroeder, North Dakota State University, Exhibition Hall
1 p.m. "Adding value to calves by breeding to beef," sponsored by Hubbard Feeds Inc.
Speaker: Jerry Wulf, Wulf Cattle, Exhibition Hall

Forage Seminars
10 a.m. How much forage can we feed to dairy cows?
Speaker: Kenneth Kalscheur, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis., Arena Building
1:30 p.m. Managing fermentation with baled silage
Speaker: Wayne Coblentz, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center, Marshfield, Wis., Arena Building

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Prairieland Dairy, Firth, Neb., sponsored by DuPont Pioneer, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Meadow Brook Dairy Farms LLC, Manitowoc, Wis., sponsored by Purina Animal Nutrition
LLC, Exhibition Hall

Thursday, October 1


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Brown Swiss Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. International Guernsey Show: heifers, Coliseum
1:30 p.m. International Red and White Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. World Premier Brown Swiss Sale, Sale Pavilion
5:30 p.m. National Dairy Shrine Reception/Banquet, Exhibition Hall
6 p.m. World Dairy Expo Youth Showmanship Competition, Coliseum
6:30 p.m. National Dairy Shrine Banquet, Exhibition Hall

Educational Forums
11 a.m. "Defining factors that create a quality heifer," sponsored by Land O'Lakes Animal Milk Products Co.
Speaker: Michael Van Amburgh, Cornell University, Exhibition Hall
1 p.m. "Design criteria for robotic milking barns," sponsored by Bayland
Buildings Inc.
Speaker: Jack Rodenburg, Dairy-Logix, Exhibition Hall

Forage Seminars
10 a.m. Cows agree with total tract NDFD
Speaker: David Combs, UW-Madison, Arena Building
1:30 p.m. Forage systems for warm season dairying
Speaker: Dennis Hancock, University of Georgia, Arena Building

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Sunset Canyon Jerseys, Beaver, Ore., sponsored by American Jersey Cattle Association, Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. Sunny Glade Farms, Blumenort, Manitoba, Canada, sponsored by Lely, Exhibition Hall

Friday, October 2


Main Events
7:30 a.m. International Red and White Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
7:30 a.m. International Guernsey Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
12 noon International Holstein Show: heifers, Coliseum
2 p.m. International Guernsey Classic Sale, Sale Pavilion
5 p.m. International Reception, Exhibition Hall
7 p.m. World Classic 2014 Holstein Sale, Coliseum

Educational Forums
11 a.m. "Apps for dairying: An application for calving management," sponsored by Calf-Star
Speaker: Gustavo Schuenemann, The Ohio State University, Exhibition Hall
1 p.m. "Agroterrorism threat briefing and roles of law enforcement," sponsored by Quality Liquid Feeds Inc.
Speaker: Stephen Goldsmith, D.V.M., FBI, Exhibition Hall

Forage Seminars
10 a.m. Making or breaking rations with forage digestibility and quality
Speaker: Mary Beth Hall, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center,
Madison, Wis., Arena Building
1:30 p.m. The secret life of rumen microbes
Speaker: Paul Weimer, U.S. Dairy Forage Research Center, Madison, Wis., Arena Building

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon SwissLane Dairy Farms, Alto, Mich., sponsored by Quality Liquid Feeds Inc., Exhibition Hall
2 p.m. R&G Miller & Sons, Columbus, Wis., sponsored by Organic Valley, Exhibition Hall

Saturday, October 3

Main Events
8 a.m. International Holstein Show: cows and groups, Coliseum
5 p.m. Parade of Champions and Selection of 2014 Supreme Champion, Coliseum
6 p.m. World Dairy Expo closes

Educational Forums
11 a.m. "Lameness in dairy cattle: Causes and consequences," sponsored by Hoof Supervisor
Speaker: J. K. Shearer, Iowa State University, Exhibition Hall

Forage Seminar
10 a.m. Managing reduced-lignin alfalfa
Speaker: Dan Undersander, UWMadison, Arena Building

Virtual Farm Tours
12 noon Trailside Holsteins, Fountain, Minn., sponsored by Select Sires Inc., Exhibition Hall

Can't make it to Expo? No problem! Head to www.hoards.com, and click on Hoards@Expo. This annual blog keeps you up to date on who the big winners are and what is happening on the grounds all week!